6th Encuentro Colombiano de Combinatoria

Combinatorics meets Algebra, Geometry and Optimization - ECCO 2018

Universidad del Norte, Barranquilla, Colombia

June 5 - 16, 2018

Find Out More

6to Encuentro Colombiano de Combinatoria

Combinatoria y su interacción con Algebra, Geometría y Optimización 2018

Universidad del Norte, Barranquilla, Colombia

Junio 5 - 16, 2018

Más información




Uninorte CIMPA IMU SFState Universidad Sergio Arboleda Universität Wien UMass Amherst

About this meeting

Sobre este encuentro


This school is the sixth "Encuentro Colombiano de Combinatoria (ECCO)” (Colombian Meeting on Combinatorics). Previous meetings took place in Bogotá (2003, 2008, 2012, and 2014), and in Medellín (2016). The main objective of the school is to bring young mathematicians from the region into close contact with international researchers and leading experts in various fields of combinatorics and its applications. We aim at promoting mathematical research among young students in a motivating environment, and to consolidate a regional research network in combinatorics.
The two weeks of the school consist of four minicourses, exercise sessions, a SageMath tutorial, and research talks given by the participants. The program is structured around the students, and therefore we encourage all the participants, independent of their career stage, to take part of the exercise sessions.
We are happy to include in the program talks proposed by the participants. ln the event of a full schedule, priority will be given to young mathematicians from the region.

More about ECCO

ECCO 2018 será el sexto encuentro colombiano de combinatoria, los anteriores se llevaron a cabo en Bogotá (2003, 2008, 2012, y 2014) y en Medellín (2016). El principal objetivo del encuentro es reunir jóvenes matemáticos de la región y ofrecerles la oportunidad de interactuar con investigadores internacionales y expertos de gran trayectoria y experiencia en el área de combinatoria y sus aplicaciones. ECCO 2018 busca motivar y promover la investigación en matemáticas entre los estudiantes en un ambiente enriquecedor, contribuyendo a la consolidación de una red de investigación regional en combinatoria.
Las dos semanas de la escuela constan de cuatro minicursos, sesiones de ejercicios, un tutorial de SageMath, y charlas de investigación ofrecidas por participantes. El programa de la escuela está diseñado alrededor de los estudiantes, así que instamos a que todos los participantes, sin importar su nivel de experiencia, interactúen en las sesiones de ejercicios.
Invitamos a los participantes a contribuir al programa proponiendo una charla. En la eventualidad de tener un programa completo, se le dará prioridad a estudiantes e investigadores jóvenes de la región.

Más sobre ECCO

Minicourses

Minicursos


Vic Reiner

Vic Reiner (University of Minnesota)

Reflection groups and enumeration


Course webpage Página del curso
Rehka Thomas

Rekha Thomas (University of Washington)

Polynomial optimization


Course webpage Página del curso
Lauren Williams

Lauren Williams (University of California Berkeley)

Introduction to total positivity and cluster algebras

Course webpage Página del curso
Günter Ziegler

Günter Ziegler (Freie Universität Berlin)

Polytopes - Extremal examples and combinatorial parameters

Course webpage Página del curso
Viviane Pons

Viviane Pons (Paris-Sud University, Orsay)

SageMath Sessions

Sessions webpage Página de las sesiones

Plenary Speakers

Conferencistas Invitados


Sara Billey

University of Washington (USA)

Mauricio Velasco

Universidad de los Andes (Colombia)

Scientific committee

Comité Científico


Carolina Benedetti

Universidad de los Andes (Colombia)

Sara Billey

University of Washington (USA)

Felipe Rincón

University of Oslo (Norway)

Bernd Sturmfels

University of California Berkeley (USA)

Organizing committee

Comité Organizador


Bernardo Uribe (Chair local)

Universidad del Norte (Colombia)

Ana Maria Botero (Co-chair)

TU Darmstadt (Germany)

Cesar Ceballos (Co-chair)

Universität Wien (Austria)

Vincent Pilaud (Contact France)

CNRS & École Polytechnique (France)

Federico Castillo

University of Kansas (USA)

Javier de la Cruz Cantillo

Universidad del Norte (Colombia)

Laura Escobar

University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign (USA)

Karen Florez Lozano

Universidad del Norte (Colombia)

Rafael S. González D’León

Universidad Sergio Arboleda (Colombia)

Emerson León

Universidad de los Andes (Colombia)

Alejandro Morales

University of Massachusetts Amherst (USA)

José Alejandro Samper Casas

University of Miami (USA)

Camilo Sarmiento

Universität Leipzig (Germany)

Nelly Villamizar

Swansea University (UK)

Important dates and registration

Fechas importantes y registro


Deadline for registration, to submit a talk and to request travel support has passed (January 28 of 2018).

La fecha límite para registro, propuesta de charla y solicitud de apoyo financiero ha pasado (Enero 28 de 2018).


Program

Programa


HoraTime Martes 5Tuesday 5 Miércoles 6Wednesday 6 Jueves 7Thursday 7 Viernes 8Friday 8 Sábado 9Saturday 9
8:00 am - 8:45 am InscripciónRegistration
8:45 am - 9:00 am BienvenidaOpening remarks
9:00 am - 9:30 am Minicurso AMinicourse A Minicurso AMinicourse A Minicurso AMinicourse A Minicurso AMinicourse A Minicurso BMinicourse B
9:30 am - 10:00 am
10:00 am - 10:30 am RecesoCoffee break RecesoCoffee break RecesoCoffee break RecesoCoffee break RecesoCoffee break
10:30 am - 11:00 am Charla contribuidaContributed talk Charla contribuidaContributed talk Charla plenariaPlenary talk Charla contribuidaContributed talk Charla contribuidaContributed talk
11:00 am - 11:30 am Workshop A Workshop A Workshop A Workshop B
11:30 am - 12:00 am Workshop A
12:00 am - 12:30 am
12:30 am - 1:00 pm AlmuerzoLunch AlmuerzoLunch AlmuerzoLunch AlmuerzoLunch
1:0 pm - 1:30 pm AlmuerzoLunch
1:30 pm - 2:00 pm
2:00 pm - 2:30 pm Charla contribuidaContributed talk Charla contribuidaContributed talk Charla contribuidaContributed talk Sesión de postersPoster session
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm Minicurso BMinicourse B Minicurso BMinicourse B Sage Minicurso BMinicourse B
3:00 pm - 3:30 pm
3:30 pm - 4:00 pm RecesoCoffee break RecesoCoffee break RecesoCoffee break
4:00 pm - 4:30 pm Workshop B Workshop B RecesoCoffee break Workshop B
4:30 pm - 5:00 pm Problemas abiertosOpen problems
5:00 pm - 5:30 pm
HoraTime Martes 12Tuesday 12 Miércoles 13Wednesday 13 Jueves 14Thursday 14 Viernes 15Friday 15 Sábado 16Saturday 16
8:00 am - 8:45 am
8:45 am - 9:00 am BienvenidaOpening remarks
9:00 am - 9:30 am Minicurso CMinicourse C Minicurso CMinicourse C Minicurso CMinicourse C Minicurso CMinicourse C Minicurso DMinicourse D
9:30 am - 10:00 am
10:00 am - 10:30 am RecesoCoffee break RecesoCoffee break RecesoCoffee break RecesoCoffee break RecesoCoffee break
10:30 am - 11:00 am Charla contribuidaContributed talk Charla contribuidaContributed talk Charla plenariaPlenary talk Charla contribuidaContributed talk Charla contribuidaContributed talk
11:00 am - 11:30 am Workshop C Workshop C Workshop C Workshop D
11:30 am - 12:00 am Workshop C
12:00 am - 12:30 am
12:30 am - 1:00 pm AlmuerzoLunch AlmuerzoLunch AlmuerzoLunch AlmuerzoLunch
1:0 pm - 1:30 pm AlmuerzoLunch
1:30 pm - 2:00 pm
2:00 pm - 2:30 pm Charla contribuidaContributed talk Charla contribuidaContributed talk Charla contribuidaContributed talk PanelPanel
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm Minicurso DMinicourse D Minicurso DMinicourse D Sage Minicurso DMinicourse D
3:00 pm - 3:30 pm
3:30 pm - 4:00 pm RecesoCoffee break RecesoCoffee break RecesoCoffee break
4:00 pm - 4:30 pm Workshop D Workshop D RecesoCoffee break Workshop D
4:30 pm - 5:00 pm Problemas abiertosOpen problems
5:00 pm - 5:30 pm

Other events

Otros eventos

  • There will be a group excursion on Sunday June 10th of 2018.

    Habrá una excursión grupal el Domingo 10 de Junio de 2018.

Local information

Información local

Additional local information will be published later

Información local adicional será publicada más adelante

Related conferences and events

Conferencias y eventos relacionados